Winners of the Venice International Film Festival have been announced. in a strange move, Laura Poitras‘ all beauty and blood Received the highest award of the year, the Golden Lion. Below is a list of the full winners in each category.
Golden Lion Award for Best Film To:
all beauty and blood
Laura Poitras (USA)
Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize To:
San Omer
Alice Diop (France)
Silver Lion – Best Director Award To:
Luca Guadagnino
for the movie bones and all (USA, Italy)
Coppa Volpi
Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett
in the movie tar Todd Field (USA)
Coppa Volpi
Best Actor Award:
Colin Farrell
in the movie Inishelin’s Banshee Martin McDonagh (Ireland, UK, USA)
Best Screenplay Award To:
Martin McDonagh
for the movie Inishelin’s Banshee Martin McDonagh (Ireland, UK, USA)
Special Jury Award To:
KHERS NIST (no bears)
Jafar Panahi (Iran)
Marcello Mastroianni Award
Best Young Actor or Actress Award To:
Taylor Russell
in the movie bones and all by Luca Guadagnino (USA, Italy)
Orizzonti Award for Best Film To:
Janye Jahani Sebom (world war 3)
Houman Seedi (Iran)
Orizzonti Award for Best Director
Tiza Covey When Reiner Frimmel
for the movie Vera (Austria)
Special Orizzonti Jury Prize To:
CHLEB I SÓL (bread and salt)
Damian Kokur (Poland)
Best Actress Orizzonti Award To:
Vera Gemma
in the movie Vera Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel (Austria)
Orizzonti Award for Best Actor To:
Mohsen Tanabande
in the movie Jan Yi Jahani Sevom (World War III) Houman Seedi (Iran)
Orizzonti Award Best Screenplay To:
Fernando Guzzoni
for the movie branquita Fernando Guzzoni (Chile, Mexico, Luxembourg, France, Poland)
Orizzonti Award for Best Short Film To:
snow in september
Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir (France, Mongolia)
Venice short film nominee for the European Film Awards 2022 To:
snow in september
Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir (France, Mongolia)
Armani Beauty Audience Award To:
Nezo
Soudade Kaadan (UK, Syria, France)
future lion
Venice Award for ‘Luigi de Laurentiis’ debut film To:
San Omer
Alice Diop (France)
Venice Classics Award for Best Documentary Film To:
fragment of paradise
KD Davison (USA)
Venice Classic Award Best Restored Film To:
Killing Rakuin (BRANDED TO KILL)
Seijun Suzuki (Japan, 1967)
The best immersive experience in Venice To:
the man who couldn’t leave
Singing Chen (Taipei)
Venice Immersive Grand Jury Prize To:
from the main square
Pedro Harres (Germany)
VENICE Immersive Special Jury Award To:
eggscape
German Heller (Argentina)
Source: Venice International Film Festival